June 18, 2024

[ad_1]

The 66th edition of Grammys Awards took place at the crypto.com arena in Los Angeles, USA with Trevor Noah hosting it for the 4th time. Presented by The Recording Academy, the Grammy Awards is an annual award show that recognizes outstanding achievements in the music industry. This year it was a proud moment for Indian musicians as Shankar Mahadevan and Zakir Hussain’s fusion band ‘Shakti’ bagged the Grammy’s award for ‘Best Global Music Album’. The award was for their latest album ‘This Moment’. Zakir Hussain also secured a Grammy for Best Global Music Performance for ‘Pashto’ alongside Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer, featuring Rakesh Chaurasia. Further, Taylor Swift became the first artist to win the Grammy for Album of the Year four times with “Midnights,” Miley Cyrus won for record of the year for “Flowers, “while  Billie Eilish won for Song of the Year for “What Was I Made For?” Check out the complete Grammy Awards 2024 winners list to know more.

Grammy Awards 2024 full winners list:

Album Of The Year – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Record Of The Year – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Song Of The Year – Billie Eilish, What Was I Made For?

Best New Artist – Victoria Monét 

Best Pop Vocal Album – Taylor Swift, Midnights

Best Pop Solo Performance – Miley Cyrus, Flowers

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – SZA Featuring Phoebe Bridgers, Ghost in the Machine

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical, Jack Antonoff

Songwriter Of The Year, Non-classical, Theron Thomas

Best Rap Album – Killer Mike, Michael

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike ft. André 3000, Scientists & Engineers

Best Country Solo Performance – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Rock Album – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Performance – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best R&B Album – Victoria Monét, Jaguar II

Best R&B Song – SZA, Snooze

Best Country Album – Lainey Wilson, Bell Bottom Country

Best Progressive R&B Album – SZA, SOS

Best Música Urbana Album – Karol G, Mañana Será Bonito

Best R&B Performance – Coco Jones, ICU

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best African Music Performance – Tyla, Water

Best Score Or Soundtrack For Visual Media – Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Best Folk Album – Joni Mitchell, Joni Mitchell at Newport (Live)

Best Dance/Electronic Recording – Skrillex, Fred again.. And Flowdan, Rumble

Best Pop Dance Recording – Kylie Minogue, Padam Padam

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album – Fred again.., Actual Life 3

Best Traditional R&B Performance – PJ Morton Featuring Susan Carol, Good Morning

Best Rap Performance – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineers

Best Melodic Rap Performance – Lil Durk featuring J Cole, All My Life

Best Rap Song – Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane, Scientists & Engineer

Best Country Song – Chris Stapleton, White Horse

Best Song Written For Visual Media – What Was I Made For? from Barbie the Album, Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Comedy Album – Dave Chappelle, What’s In A Name?

Best Global Music Album – Shakti, This Moment

Best Musical Theater Album – Some Like It Hot

Best Alternative Music Album – Boygenius, The Record

Best Alternative Music Performance – Paramore, This Is Why

Best Rock Song – Boygenius, Not Strong Enough

Best Global Music Performance – Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer And Zakir Hussain Featuring Rakesh Chaurasia, Pashto

Best Reggae Album – Julian Marley & Antaeus, Colors Of Royal

Best New Age, Ambient Or Chant Album – Carla Patullo Featuring Tonality And The Scorchio Quartet, So She Howls

Best Children’s Music Album – 123 Andrés, We Grow Together Preschool Songs

Best Audiobook, Narration And Storytelling Recording – Michelle Obama, The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – Barbie: The Album

Best Score Soundtrack For Video Games And Other Interactive Media – Stephen Barton And Gordy Haab, Composers, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor

Best Music Video – I’m Only Sleeping (The Beatles)

Best Music Film – (David Bowie), Brett Morgen, Video Director; Brett Morgen, Video Producer, Moonage Daydream

Best Recording Package – Luke Brooks And James Theseus Buck, Art Directors (Dry Cleaning), Stumpwork

Best Historical Album – Written In Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical- Jaguar Li

Best Engineered Album, Classical- David Frost & Charlie Post, Engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Riccardo Muti And Chicago Symphony Orchestra), Contemporary American Composers

Producer Of The Year, Classical- Elaine Martone

Best Remixed Recording – Wet Leg, Remixers (Depeche Mode), Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album – George Massenburg And Eric Schilling, Immersive Mix Engineers; Michael Romanowski, Immersive Mastering Engineer; Alicia Keys And Ann Mincieli, Immersive Producers (Alicia Keys), The Diary Of Alicia Keys

Best Instrumental Composition – John Williams, Composer (John Williams), Helena’s Theme

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella- John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin And Roberto Luis Rodriguez, Arrangers (The String Revolution Featuring Tommy Emmanuel), Folsom Prison Blues

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals – Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye, Kendrick And Amanda Taylor, Arrangers (Säje Featuring Jacob Collier), In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning

Best Orchestral Performance – Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic), Adès: Dante

Best Opera Recording – Yannick Nézet-séguin, Conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore And Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus), Blanchard: Champion

Best Choral Performance – Nils Schweckendiek, Conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir), Saariaho: Reconnaissance

Best Chamber Music/small Ensemble Performance – Roomful Of Teeth, Rough Magic

Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, Conductor (Louisville Orchestra), The American Project

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Julia Bullock, Soloist; Christian Reif, Conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra), Walking In The Dark

Best Classical Compendium – Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith And A.b. Spellman; Silas Brown And Mark Dover, Producers, Passion For Bach And Coltrane

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Jessie Montgomery, Composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry And Roomful Of Teeth), Montgomery: Rounds

Also Read: Grammys 2024: Shankar Mahadevan, Ustad Zakir Hussain’s band Shakti makes India proud by winning Best Global Music Album



[ad_2]

Journalist Details